Running Days of Affiliated Societies

Running Days of Affiliated Societies

NSW & ACT Club Running Days

First Saturday CCSMCL, Narara    
First Sunday BMRS, Blaxland
(except January)
 
WWSME, Wagga Wagga PRR, Berry
Second Saturday BSLS, Bankstown OSME, Orange (PM)  Hastings Valley Miniature Railway, Wauchope
Second Sunday HMES, Galston MMR, Mudgee HMR, Holbrook
Tweed Valley (no public)   Archer Miniature Railway, Nowra;
Third Saturday SLSLS, West Ryde,
from 1.30pm
   
Third Sunday BMRS, Bathurst WWSME, Wagga Wagga  Highlands Miniature Railway
Fourth Saturday      
Fourth Sunday ILS, Wollongong HMR, Holbrook Tweed valley (no public)
Fifth Saturday  Preferred Day for Special
 Functions
   
Last Sunday LMLSLS, Edgeworth
(Newcastle)
(except December)
SSME, Luddenham
(Except December)
CSM&EE, Canberra
Every Saturday WDLS, Fairfield    
Every Sunday PCRS, Casino Walka Mini Railway, Maitland  


The Mudgee Miniature Railway holds its’ annual Blowfly Rally & Birthday Weekend run on the Saturday and Sunday of the weekend of the third Sunday in May.
The Illawarra Live Steamers holds their ‘Hot Pot Run’ on the long weekend in June each year.
Rails in the Garden hold there Southern Highlands Steamup in May. Details at: Steamup

Click here for the NSW Interclub Roster

Victorian Club Running Days

First Saturday BSME, Ballarat       
First Sunday GDSES, Gisborne SLSV, Moorabin
(Except January)
TLSS. Bulla (PM) Campaspe Valley Miniature Railway, Echuca (Except Jan & Feb)
PBMR, Portarlington
Second Saturday        
Second Sunday   GSMEE, Drysdale WLSMES, Horsham  
Third Saturday        
Third Sunday  AMR, Altona (PM) LHME, Wodonga
(Except January)
SWME, Cobden  
SLS, Springvale TLSS. Bulla (PM)   BHMSRS, Box Hill
PBMR, Portarlington
Fourth Saturday        
Fourth Sunday  BHMSRS, Box Hill ESLMES, Euroa GMES, Traralgon  
MDMRS, Kilsyth
(Except December)
  LMSLS, Edington (Bendigo)     PBMR, Portarlington (October to May)
Fifth Saturday  Preferred Day for Special
 Functions
     
Last Sunday        
Every Saturday        
Every Sunday DVR,
Eltham
    PBMR, Portarlington (October to May)    

South Australian Club Running Days

First Saturday      
First Sunday PAMES, Port Augusta
(Except January)
SASMEE, Millswood  
Second Saturday      
Second Sunday CVME, Clare MVR, Morphett Vale  
Third Saturday RR, Roseworthy (Dec-Mar) SASMEE, Millswood  
Third Sunday PAMES, Port Augusta
(Except January)
RR, Roseworthy (Apr-Nov)  
Fourth Saturday      
Fourth Sunday AMSRS, Prospect CVME, Clare MVR, Morphett Vale
Fifth Saturday  Preferred Day for Special
 Functions
   
Last Sunday PMES, Penfield
(Except December)
   
Every Saturday      
Every Sunday      

Queensland Club Running Days

First Saturday      
First Sunday  BBSR,  West Wynnum GMLSA, Grandchester MSME, Mackay
(Except January)
MELSA, Rockhampton   RMEC, Capalaba
Second Saturday      
Second Sunday LMES, Woodridge QSMEE, Brisbane (by invitation only)  
Third Saturday      
Third Sunday  BLSMES,  West Wynnum MELSA, Bribie Is RMEC, Capalaba
  TLS, Toowoomba  
Fourth Saturday      
Fourth Sunday BRCR, Bracken Ridge LMES, Woodridge SCRMS, Nambour
(Except December)
Fifth Saturday  Preferred Day for Special
 Functions
   
Last Sunday MELSA, Maryborough TDSR,Townsville  
Every Saturday      
Every Sunday      

 QSMEE holds its annual ‘Track and Tent’ Run on the Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday of the weekend of the second Sunday in August.

Grandchester Queensland Scale Day is the Saturday, Sunday, and Monday of the first Sunday in May.

Western Australian Club Running Days

First Saturday       
First Sunday CMR, Wilson TMRA, Toodyay Batavia Coast, Geraldton
Second Saturday      
Second Sunday KMR, Katanning    
Third Saturday      
Third Sunday SWMEA, Bunbury TMRA, Toodyay  CMR, Wilson
Fourth Saturday      
Fourth Sunday KMR, Katanning    
Fifth Saturday  Preferred Day for Special
 Functions
   
Last Sunday NDMES, Balcatta    
Every Saturday      
Every Sunday      

Tasmanian Club Running Days

First Saturday HMLSLS, Lindisfarne
(No public)
   
First Sunday NWMES, Ulverstone    
Second Saturday      
Second Sunday ELRSS, Evandale    
Third Saturday HMLSLS, Lindisfarne
(No Public)
   
Third Sunday NWMES, Ulverstone    
Fourth Saturday      
Fourth Sunday      
Fifth Saturday  Preferred Day for Special
 Functions
   
Last Sunday ELRSS, Evandale    
Every Saturday      
Every Sunday      


Posted 3 June 2004 
Amended 20 October 2015

BACK TO TOP